Privacy Notice

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it.

We are committed to using your personal information in accordance with our responsibilities and in accordance to the applicable law, in particular, with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) ("GDPR") and the Czech Data Protection Act (Zákon č. 110/2019 Sb.) ("DPA"), together the "Data Protection Legislation" and with the Czech Electronic Communications Act (Zákon č. 127/2005 Sb.).

Who is the Data Controller

The processing of your personal information is carried out by or on behalf of Hemp the Climate z.s., incorporated under the laws of the Czech Republic, with company registration number (IČO): 08881901 and registered in the public register of associations kept by the Municipal Court in Hradec Králové, Czech Republic under the file number L 13335.

If you have any queries about our Privacy Notice or about how we process your personal data, you can get in touch with us at:

Registered Address
Fáblovka 540 - 533 50 - Pardubice, Czech Republic
E-mail
info@hemptheclimate.com
Phone
+420 731 704 083

How and when we collect information about you

When you directly give us information through the registration form available on this website to become our Member.

We may also obtain information about your visit to our site, for example the pages you visit and how you navigate the site, by using Cookies. Please visit our Ccookies policy (add hyperlink) for information on this.

What information we might collect

The personal information that we may collect about you may include, your name and surname, name of the organization which you represent or for which you work, job title, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, your payment details, including your account number, and your interests.

We do not process any sensitive personal information.

If you're under age

We accept as Members only adults major over 18

How and why we use your information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Processing of contributions: If by becoming a either a Basic Member or a Supporting Member, you decide to contribute to us (through a one-time contribution or an on-going monthly contributions), we will process your personal information in order to administer and process these contributions. The legal basis for this processing is the management of the contractual relationship created between us.
  • Responding to a request: If you contact us with a query, we may use your personal information to provide you with a response. It is our legitimate interest to process your personal data for this purpose.
  • Provision of information or marketing: We will only send you newsletters, invitations to events and seminars or other marketing information by email or phone if you have given us specific consent.
  • You may withdraw your consent at any time through the unsubscribe button in any of our communications or by sending us an email or mail at any time to our contact details provided above.
  • Working with us: We may invite you to participate in our projects or initiatives that we may develop to further our policy and advocacy activity. It is our legitimate interest to process your personal data for this purpose.
  • Publicizing your membership: We may publish information about you being member on our website only if you have given us specific consent to do so. You may withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an email or mail at any time to our contact details provided above.
  • We may also provide your contact details in the future create an internal database of our members and making it available to all our members. We may do so under our legitimate interest to further help to develop our policy and advocacy activity.
  • Providing and developing our website: We may use your personal information in the future to help provide you with access to our website, personalise your experience, and improve and develop it further. It is our legitimate interest to process your personal data for this purpose.
  • Market research and surveys: We may invite you to participate in surveys or market research to help us improve our website, fundraising, services and strategic development. Participation is always voluntary and no individuals will be identified as a result of this research, unless you consent to us publishing your feedback.
  • Legal, regulatory and tax compliance: Where required we are subject to a legal obligation, we may process your personal information to fulfil that obligation. This may include providing personal information to governmental bodies, including the Tax Agency.

Who do we share your information with

We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was obtained. We will not, under any circumstances, sell or share your personal information with any third party for their own purposes, and you will not receive marketing from any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We will only share your data with our third party suppliers, such as data hosting providers or other service providers who help us to deliver our services and projects, and when we are legally required to do so, for example, to provide personal information to any governmental bodies for taxation purposes or to the law enforcement agencies for the prevention of crime.

Data retention

We will keep your personal information as long as you are our Member. If you decide to remove yourself as a Member. We will stop processing your personal information immediately. However, we may keep it duly blocked for the resolution of any potential disputes or when we are legally required as long as our obligation to store the data persists.

We will keep your personal information in respect of financial transactions for as long as the law requires us to for tax or accounting purposes.

If you request that we stop processing your personal information for the purpose of marketing, we will do so immediately. However, we may in some instances need to add your details to a suppression file to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted.

In respect of any other personal information, we will retain it for only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

International transfers of personal information

On occasions we use the services of suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which means that your personal information will be transferred, processed and stored outside the EEA. When this occurs, we take all the necessary steps to put in place suitable safeguards to protect your personal information when processed by the supplier such as entering into the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses. When we transfer your personal information and process it in the United States, we may do so in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses.

To obtain more information about the international data transfers or to obtain a copy of the standard contractual clauses, you may contact us by sending us an email to info@hemptheclimate.com or via post to the address provided at the beginning of this Notice.

Your rights to your personal information

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the rights outlined below:

  • request access to your personal information that we process and to request the rectification of any inaccurate personal information;
  • withdraw your consent where the processing is based on such consent (for example, marketing);
  • request the erasure of your personal information or the restriction of our processing of your personal information or to object to our processing of your personal information.
  • request the portability of your data; and
  • file a complaint with the competent data protection authority (the Czech Office for personal data protection).

You may exercise these rights by sending us an email to info@hemptheclimate.com or via post to the address provided at the beginning of this Notice.

We ask you to attach to your request a copy of an identification document so can verify your identity and process your request without delays.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Notice may change from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to see if we have included any updates or changes, and that you are happy with them.

(Last updated: 10th February 2020)

info@hemptheclimate.com
+420 731704083
©2020 Hemp the Climate z. s. - All Rights Reserved